Privacy Policy


We understand that your data is important to you, which is why The Vacuum Pouch Company Ltd is committed to safe and transparent data protection practices. Your data belongs to you, which is why we have made it easy for you to see how we use your information, what type of data we store and why we use it; as well as how to delete it.

What type of data do we store?

Keeping more data than we need is unnecessary, so we don’t do it. Here’s all of the information that we may keep about you if you provide us with it:

First Name
Surname
Company Name
Company Address Details
Job Title and Department
Work contact numbers (Landline, Mobile, Fax)
Work email addresses
Your Order/Purchase History

This website, and any other website managed by The Vacuum Pouch Company Ltd, does use analytic tracking services such as Google Analytics. We will only store and use information that you provide us with and give us consent to use.

What do we use your data for?

We use your information to:

– Help with the management of your account with us
– Improve the service we provide to you
– Provide you with important product and service updates
– Communicate with you about our products, offers and promotions
– We will never sell your information to any third parties or use it for anything other than the methods outlined in this document.

Who will use and process your information?

The Data Processors at The Vacuum Pouch Company Ltd have been trained in how to correctly and safely handle your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Data Controlling Officer is responsible for overseeing this process to protect the integrity of your personal information.

We don’t share your personal information with anyone else.

We want to ensure that you’re happy for us to store and use your personal information; which is why we have made it simple for you to review, update and delete the data we hold about you.

It’s important to us that your information is kept up-to-date and accurate – please get in touch if you’d like to view and update your data.

You own your personal data and have the right to withdraw it at any time.

To do this, please contact our Data Controlling Officer in writing using the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Complaints

In the unfortunate event that a Data Protection Breach occurs and your personal data is violated, the breach will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours and you will also be notified.

However, if you believe your personal data has been misused, please contact our Data Controlling Officer in writing as soon as possible.

Changes to this privacy notice

This document was last updated on 25th May 2018 by the Data Controlling Officer and will be reviewed annually in accordance with The Vacuum Pouch Company Ltd’ internal company policies.

If this document is updated earlier than its annual review date, we will notify you that it has been changed.

Important Contact Information

Please mark any postal correspondence as PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL to protect your information.

Role: Data Controlling Officer

Name: Ian Maguire

Email Address: ian@thevacuumpouch.co.uk

Telephone: 0161 797 2222

Postal Address: The Vacuum Pouch Company Ltd, Abel House Complex, Leigh Street, Walshaw, Bury, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom, BL8 3AL.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Vacuum Pouch Company Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date on this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.